THE NATIONAL RED LIST OF NORTH MACEDONIA

Sphagnum-bog Galerina

Galerina tibiicystis

Macedonian

Блатна шапка

Albanian

/

Back to species overview
<< Previous -Galerina sphagnorum
Tiny earthstar-Next >>
Not evaluated Data deficient Least concern Near threatened Vulnerable Endangered CRITICALLY ENDANGERED Extinct in the wild Extinct
NE DD LC NT VU EN CR EW EX
Taxonomy
Assessment info
Population
Habitat and Ecology
Threats
Use and Trade
Conservation Actions
Bibliography

Taxonomy

Scientific name

Galerina tibiicystis

Authority

(G.F. Atk.) Kühner

Synonyms

Galerula tibiicystis G.F. Atk.

Assessment info

IUCN Red List Category and Criteria

Critically Endangered B1ab(i,iii,iv,v); C1

Date assessed

November 2020

Assessors

Rusevska, K.

Reviewers

Kost, G.

Contributors

Karadelev, M.

Facilitators

Miskovic, M.

Justification

In N. Macedonia, only a few specimens of Galerina tibiicystis have been recorded from a single locality, in a peat bog with the moss Sphagnum. These types of habitats are rare in the country, and they are found at altitudes above 1,600 m, and none of them are protected. On account of the rather small area covered by peat bogs in the country, which are the primary habitats of this species, the number of anticipated specimens does not exceed 200. Considering the latter along with the importance of peat bogs in N. Macedonia and overall in Europe, it is proposed for the category of Critically Endangered (CR).

Population

Current population trend

Decreasing

Description

In N. Macedonia, the population size is inconsiderable. The number of fruiting bodies in all anticipated habitats is estimated at less than 200.

Habitat and Ecology

System

5 Wetlands (inland)
5.4 Wetlands (inland) – Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands

Habitat and Ecology

This species is associated with mosses, mainly Sphagnum, and it grows in peat bogs and mires in the high mountain belt, above 1,600 m altitude. The fruit bodies usually develop during summertime.

Use and trade

Use and trade

There is no confirmed use and trade of this species in N. Macedonia.

Threats

Threats

Galerina tibiicystis is a species associated with mosses, largely Sphagnum, and growing in one of the most vulnerable and declining habitats – peat bogs and mires, as well as mossy banks of streams, and lakes. These habitats are among the most threatened type of terrestrial habitats due to hydrological system modifications, surface water and air pollution (eutrophication), natural succession and erosion, and forest management. Thus, the species is threatened by habitat loss and degradation.
The current location is in a procedure for national park proclamation while potential locations of the species are not within the confines of protected areas.

Conservation actions

Conservation actions

The species can be protected through conservation of its habitat and preventing degradation of sites of actual and potential occurrence. This includes e.g. prevention of changes in water regime, avoiding intensification of silviculture practices in the neighbouring areas, active prevention of forest succession and erosion, control over the practices leading to eutrophication, etc. Designating key sites for protection is recommended.

Bibliography

Bibliography

Filippova, N.V. & Thormann, M.N. 2014. Communities of larger fungi of ombrotrophic bogs in West Siberia. Mires and Peat 14(8): 1–22.
Grzesiak, B., Wolski, G. J. 2015. Bryophilous species of the genus Galerina in peat bogs of Central Poland. Herzogia 28: 607– 623.
Gulden, G. 2010. Galerinas in cold climates. North American Fungi 5(5): 127-157.
Hansen, L., Knudsen, H. & Dissing, H. (eds.). 1992. Nordic Macromycetes Vol. 2: Polyporales, Boletales, Agaricales, Russulales. Nordsvamp, Copenhagen: 474.
Horak, E. 1993. Distribution and ecology of Arctic-alpine species of Galerina and Phaeogalera in the northern and southern hemisphere. Sydowia 44: 346-376.
http://www.mushrooms.su/en/galerina_tibiicystis.htm.
Index Fungorum Partnership. 2021. Index Fungorum. Available at: http://www.indexfungorum.org.
International Mycological Association. 2019. MycoBank database. Available at: http://www.mycobank.org/. (Accessed: 2019).
Karadelev M., Rusevska K. 2016. Distribution Maps of Critical Endangered Species from Macedonian Red List of Fungi. Hyla 2016(1): 14-18.
Karadelev, M., Rusevska, K., 2013. Contribution to Macedonian Red List of Fungi. . 4th Congress of Ecologists of Macedonia with International Participation 28: 68-73. Ohrid, N. Macedonia.
Landry, B. 2019. Phylogenetic Relationships of Alpha-amanitin Producing Galerina from British Columbia. . A Thesis Submitted in Partial Fulfilment of the Requirements for the Degree of Master of Science in the Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies (Botany) The University of British Columbia (Vancouver) May 2019..
Tkalčec, Z., Mešić, A. 2003. Known distribution of Galerina tibiicystis (Fungi, Basidiomycota) in Croatia. In: Redžić, Sulejman; Đug, Samir, (eds.) Third International Balkan Botanical Congress & quot; Plant resources in the creation of new values & quot;.Sarajevo, Faculty of Science of the University of Sarajevo: 81.