THE NATIONAL RED LIST OF NORTH MACEDONIA

Rosy goblet

Microstoma protractum

Macedonian

Расцутена чашка

Albanian

/

Back to species overview
<< Previous -Leucopaxillus compactus
Bog beacon-Next >>
Not evaluated Data deficient Least concern Near threatened Vulnerable ENDANGERED Critically endangered Extinct in the wild Extinct
NE DD LC NT VU EN CR EW EX
Taxonomy
Assessment info
Population
Habitat and Ecology
Threats
Use and Trade
Conservation Actions
Bibliography

Taxonomy

Scientific name

Microstoma protractum

Authority

(Fr.) Kanouse

Synonyms

Peziza protracta Fr.
Anthopeziza protracta (Fr.) Nannf.
Plectania protracta (Fr.) S. Imai
Sarcoscypha protracta (Fr.) Sacc.

Assessment info

IUCN Red List Category and Criteria

Endangered B1ab(iii,iv)+2ab(iii,iv); D

Date assessed

November 2020

Assessors

Karadelev, M.

Reviewers

Kost, G.

Contributors

Rusevska, K.

Facilitators

Miskovic, M.

Justification

Microstoma protractum is a rare species with very fragmented and isolated populations. It is a very rare species known from three localities as follows: two stations in Belasica Mt and one in Vodno Mt. The locality in Vodno Mt is under heavy anthropogenic influence caused by excessive attendance due to the vicinity to the country’s capital whereas the stations in Belasica Mt are threatened by habitat loss and degradation as result of wood plantations, wood extraction and tourism development. The number of individuals is estimated at approximately 100, and they have a very small Estimated Extent of Occurrence (ЕОО) of 546 km2, and Estimated Area of Occupancy (AOO) of 12 km2, which is entirely compliant with the proposed IUCN categorisation.

Population

Current population trend

Decreasing

Description

In N. Macedonia, the population size is minute. During the field survey, the precise data on the status of the species population size on the specified sites was determined. It has been collected on three different locations and the number of individuals is around 100.

Habitat and Ecology

System

1 Forest
1.4 Forest – Temperate

Habitat and Ecology

It grows on branches of coniferous and deciduous species submerged in the soil. It occurs in small groups in coniferous and mixed woods, less often in deciduous forests. A rare species normally occurring in late winter or early spring.

Use and trade

Use and trade

There is no confirmed use and trade of this species in N. Macedonia.

Threats

Threats

Microstoma protractum is a rare species whose populations are very fragmented and isolated. Their habitat changes as a result of wood plantations, wood extraction, tourism development; a change in native species dynamics, and forest fires, more common as a result of climate change, may be the leading threat.

Conservation actions

Conservation actions

Research into the species biology and ecology; inclusion in the National Biodiversity Monitoring System; conservation of the species localities.

Bibliography

Bibliography

Karadelev, M., Rusevska, K., 2013. Contribution to Macedonian Red List of Fungi. . 4th Congress of Ecologists of Macedonia with International Participation 28: 68-73. Ohrid, N. Macedonia.

Karadelev, M., Rusevska, K., Kost, G. and Mitic-Kopanja, M. L. 2018. Checklist of Macrofungal Species From the Phylum Basidiomycota of the Republic of Macedonia. Acta Musei Macedonici Scientiarum Naturalium 21(1): 23-112.