THE NATIONAL RED LIST OF NORTH MACEDONIA

Giant pasture puffball, Leathery puffball, or Tough puffball

Mycenastrum corium

Macedonian

Кожеста пувка

Albanian

/

Back to species overview
<< Previous -Juniper’s bonnet
Pepper pot, Salt-shaker earthstar-Next >>
Not evaluated Data deficient Least concern Near threatened VULNERABLE Endangered Critically endangered Extinct in the wild Extinct
NE DD LC NT VU EN CR EW EX
Taxonomy
Assessment info
Population
Habitat and Ecology
Threats
Use and Trade
Conservation Actions
Bibliography

Taxonomy

Scientific name

Mycenastrum corium

Authority

(Guers.) Desv.

Synonyms

Lycoperdon corium Guers.

Assessment info

IUCN Red List Category and Criteria

Vulnerable D1

Date assessed

November 2020

Assessors

Rusevska, K.

Reviewers

Kost, G.

Contributors

Karadelev, M.

Facilitators

Miskovic, M.

Justification

The species Mycenastrum corium has been confirmed from three localities: in poplar plantations, a yard and a pomegranate plantation. All data concerning the current species originate from 10-15 years ago, but they have neither been reconfirmed nor are there any new data whatsoever. The species is proposed for the category of Vulnerable (VU) due to the fact that the habitats where the species has been observed are not particularly threatened, and the species is projected to occur on other localities, too.

Population

Current population trend

Decreasing

Description

In N. Macedonia, the population size is minor but given that its occurrence is also anticipated on other sites, the species population is estimated at approximately 300 individuals.

Habitat and Ecology

System

4 Grassland
4.4 Grassland – Temperate

Habitat and Ecology

Mycenastrum corium is a terricolous saprobic species, growing at low elevations, alone or gregariously in open habitats, grassy areas, especially in manure-rich meadows and pastures but also in lawns. As indicated by the current data, in N. Macedonia, it has been found in black poplar plantations, a pomegranate plantation and a yard.

Use and trade

Use and trade

There is no confirmed use and trade of this species in N. Macedonia.

Threats

Threats

Habitat loss/degradation triggered by logging, farming, industrial and household pollution. Forest fires, more common due to climate change, may be the other major threat.

Conservation actions

Conservation actions

Study of the population numbers and range; strengthened understanding of the species biology and ecology; conservation of the habitats; regular monitoring.

The species may be protected by conservation of its habitats (black poplar plantations).

This includes e.g. avoiding intensification of logging practices in poplar forests or poplar plantations as well as in the neighboring areas. Active prevention of forest succession and erosion is recommended. Designating key sites for protection is recommended.

Bibliography

Bibliography

Dörfeldt H, Bresinsky A. 2003. Die Verbreitung und Ökologie aus gewählter Makromyceten Deutschlands. Beiheft zur Zeitschrift für Mykologie (in German). 69(2): 177–286.
Index Fungorum Partnership. 2021. Index Fungorum. Available at: http://www.indexfungorum.org.
International Mycological Association. 2019. MycoBank database. Available at: http://www.mycobank.org/. (Accessed: 2019).
Karadelev M. and Rusevska K. 2013. Contribution to the Macedonian Red List of Fungi. Proceedings of the 4th Congress of Ecologists of Macedonia with International Participation. Ohrid, 12-15 October 2012.
Karadelev, M., Rusevska, K., Kost, G. and Mitic-Kopanja, M. L. 2018. Checklist of Macrofungal Species From the Phylum Basidiomycota of the Republic of Macedonia. Acta Musei Macedonici Scientiarum Naturalium 21(1): 23-112.
Kujawa A, Bujakiewicz A, Karg J. 2004. Mycenastrum corium (Fungi, Agaricales) in Poland. Polish Botanical Journal. 49(1): 63–6.
Miller Jr. O. K., Brace, R.-L. & V. Evenson. 2005. A new subspecies of Mycenastrum corium from Colorado. Mycologia. 97(2): 530-533.